Cover of English Fairy Tales by Joseph Jacobs

Graded reader · A2

English Fairy Tales

by Joseph Jacobs

Level A2 · ElementaryChildren'sFantasy43 chapters
Free sample, no signup·Tap any word to translate·Audio narration included

For learners

Can I read English Fairy Tales in English as a learner?

Yes — read English Fairy Tales by Joseph Jacobs in English as a A2 graded reader: the complete original text with tap-to-translate on every word, audio narration, and saved vocabulary. Start with a free sample chapter.

CEFR level
A2
Length
43 chapters
Format
Graded reader · original text

About this book

About this book

Classic English folk tales collected by Joseph Jacobs — Jack and the Beanstalk, Tom Tit Tot, The Three Little Pigs and more. Simple, rhythmic storytelling for learners.

What's inside

Contents

43 chapters in all. The first chapter is free to read with no account.

02The Three Sillies
03The Rose-tree
04The Old Woman and Her Pig
05How Jack Went to Seek His Fortune
06Mr. Vinegar
07Nix Nought Nothing
08Jack Hannaford
09Binnorie
10Mouse and Mouser
11Cap O' Rushes
12Teeny-tiny

The reading experience

Every book comes with the tools

Tap to translate

Touch any word or phrase to see it in your language, instantly, without leaving the page.

Save & practise

Keep the words you want. They become flashcards built from your own reading.

Audio narration

Listen to clear, natural narration and read along to train your ear.

Progress tracking

Pick up exactly where you left off, on any device, and watch your streak grow.

Questions

About reading English Fairy Tales

You can read the sample chapter free, with no account. To read the full book — with tap-to-translate, audio narration and saved progress — start your trial at quiz.nikmas.studio.
It's the complete original text, exactly as Joseph Jacobs wrote it — nothing rewritten or cut. The built-in translation, saved vocabulary and audio narration are what carry you through the original prose.

Start today

Start reading English Fairy Tales

Read the sample chapter free, then start your trial to read the whole book — with translation, audio and saved progress.

Start your trialSample
English Fairy Tales — Read in English (A2) · Nikmas.Studio